Schools

Adventure Musical Theater Touring Company

Musical Theater for Grades K-8
Since 1994, the Adventure Musical Theater Touring Company has brought the wonder and joy of live musical theater to students throughout Washington state. Adventure Musical Theater musicals engage students through storytelling, song, and dance. Our productions are created by local composers and writers and are designed to incorporate standards-based educational content.

You Provide the Place, We Provide the Magic
Our touring company brings all the necessary costumes, props and equipment. All you need to supply is a performance space measuring approximately 20 square feet. We suggest that students sit on the floor directly in front of the performers for the best view.

SPRING 2014:  Northwest Bookshelf

About the Show
When you open a book, you start an adventure! This is the idea behind the musical review, Northwest Bookshelf. Six children visit their library, each searching for the perfect book. What they discover are shelves filled with books by authors and illustrators from the Pacific Northwest.

With witty lyrics and enchanting music, each book on the shelf comes to spectacular, entertaining life. The audience takes a musical journey, meeting wacky characters, exploring the world from new points of view, and discovering the rich history and cultural diversity of the Pacific Northwest. The mini-musicals that make up Northwest Bookshelf are sure to delight and spur every student’s imagination.

We have toured this original musical in the past and it sells out every year, so we are bringing it back by popular demand.  Please call us at 206- 625-1418 or email bookAMT@5thavenue.org.

Tour Pricing

Maximum attendance is 300 students per performance. For a larger group of students, schools must book a double performance.

  • Single performance in Western Washington    $699

  • Double performance in Western Washington  $849

  • Single performance outside Western Washington  $929

  • Double performance outside Western Washington  $1,179

Scholarships for schools are available. Please call 206 625-1418 for details.

Early Birds!
Book before November 30, 2013 and receive $100 off!

Share the News!
Get another school in your area to book a show and receive a $125 discount.

STUDY GUIDE NOW AVAILABLE! 

Click here to download the study guide for NORTHWEST BOOKSHELF (PDF)

 

The 5th Avenue Awards:
Honoring High School Musical Theater

The 2013/14 school year is in high gear and we are many of the amazing high schools who are producing musical theater for The 5th Avenue Awards program. Any Washington state high school may participate in our 12th season of the 5th Avenue Awards by inviting our team of evaluators to see their musical productions scheduled before May 11, 2014.

How to Participate in the 2013/14 Award Season 
Here are the two things you will need:

What Shows Are We Seeing in the 2013/14 Season?
To see which musicals high schools are participating in the 2013/14 season, click here.
 

The 2013 5th Avenue Award Nominees & Recipients

Congratulations to all!  Last year, our evaluators saw 105 productions, each and every one of which was worthy of our applause. Here are the nominees and the recipients of the 5th Avenue Awards that were presented in May of 2013.  The 5th Avenue Awards: Honoring High School Musical Theater is proudly sponsored by Wells Fargo.

Recipients are noted in bold.

Outstanding Overall Musical

  • Camas High School, Into the Woods
  • Eisenhower High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kentridge High School, Evita
  • Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Pasco High School, In the Heights
  • University High School, Urinetown

Honorable Mention

  • Wenatchee High School, The Phantom of the Opera

Outstanding Direction

  • Camas High School, Into the Woods
  • Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kentridge High School, Godspell
  • Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Pasco High School, In the Heights
  • University High School, Urinetown
  • Zillah High School, Seussical

Honorable Mention

  • Decatur High School, Grease
  • Eisenhower High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Kentridge High School, Evita
  • Tahoma High School, Les Misérables
  • Woodinville High School, Into the Woods

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Camas High School, Into the Woods
  • Decatur High School, Grease
  • Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kamiak High School, Sweeney Todd
  • Kentridge High School, Evita
  • Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • University High School, Urinetown
  • Woodinville High School, Into the Woods

Honorable Mention

  • Arlington High School, Legally Blonde
  • Kentridge High School, Godspell
  • Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Pasco High School, In the Heights
  • Stanwood High School, Footloose
  • Tahoma High School, Les Misérables
  • Wenatchee High School, The Phantom of the Opera

Outstanding Choreography

  • Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kentridge High School, Evita
  • Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Richland High School, Quilters
  • Seattle Preparatory School, Crazy For You
  • Thomas Jefferson High School, Chicago
  • University High School, Urinetown

Honorable Mention

  • Eastside Catholic High School, Children of Eden
  • Edmonds Heights K-12, Anne of Green Gables
  • Edmonds Heights K-12, The Pajama Game
  • Hanford High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • The International School, Meet Me in St. Louis
  • Prairie High School/Battle Ground High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Redmond High School, Legally Blonde Skyview High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Stanwood High School, Footloose

Outstanding Orchestra

  • Auburn Riverside High School, Oliver!
  • Capital High School, 42nd Street
  • Evergreen High School, Legally Blonde
  • Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Hockinson High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Kamiak High School, Sweeney Todd
  • Sequim High School, Footloose
  • Woodinville High School, Into the Woods

Honorable Mention

  • Anacortes High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Arlington High School, Legally Blonde
  • Cashmere High School, Seussical
  • Curtis High School, The King and I
  • Juanita High School, Anything Goes
  • Redmond High School, Edges
  • Snohomish High School, White Christmas
  • Tumwater High School, Aida
  • Union High School, Anything Goes

Outstanding Scenic Design

  • Arlington High School, Legally Blonde
  • Camas High School, Into the Woods
  • Gig Harbor High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Kentlake High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Nooksack Valley High School, Into the Woods
  • University High School, Urinetown
  • W.F. West High School, The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree

Honorable Mention

  • A.C. Davis High School, Hairspray
  • Eisenhower High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Ferndale High School, Hairspray
  • Kentwood High School, Hairspray
  • Klahowya High School, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
  • Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Timberline High School, Show Boat
  • Tumwater High School, Aida
  • Zillah High School, Seussical

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Camas High School, Into the Woods
  • Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Lynden Christian High School, Honk!
  • Nooksack Valley High School, Into the Woods
  • University High School, Urinetown
  • Zillah High School, Seussical

Honorable Mention

  • Arlington High School, Legally Blonde
  • Blaine High School, Hatter of Oz
  • Pasco High School, In the Heights
  • Prairie High School/Battle Ground High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Tumwater High School, Aida
  • Wenatchee High School, The Phantom of the Opera

Outstanding Costume Design

  • A.C. Davis High School, Hairspray
  • Eisenhower High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Hanford High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Kentridge High School, Evita
  • Lynden Christian High School, Honk!
  • Sequim High School, Footloose
  • University High School, Urinetown
  • Zillah High School, Seussical

Honorable Mention

  • Camas High School, Into the Woods
  • Cascade High School, Brigadoon
  • Edmonds Heights K-12, Anne of Green Gables
  • Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kentlake High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Olympic High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Sunnyside High School, Just So
  • Woodinville High School, Into the Woods

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design

  • A.C. Davis High School, Hairspray
  • Edmonds Heights K-12, Anne of Green Gables
  • Glacier Peak High School, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Hanford High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Thomas Jefferson High School, Chicago
  • University High School, Urinetown
  • Zillah High School, Seussical

Honorable Mention

  • Anacortes High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Sunnyside High School, Just So
  • Timberline High School, Show Boat
  • Wenatchee High School, The Phantom of the Opera
  • Woodinville High School, Into the Woods

Outstanding Stage Crew

  • Camas High School, Into the Woods
  • Eisenhower High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Gig Harbor High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kentlake High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • University High School, Urinetown

Honorable Mention

  • Blaine High School, Hatter of Oz
  • Enumclaw High School, Legally Blonde
  • Redmond High School, Legally Blonde
  • Tahoma High School, Les Misérables

Outstanding Lobby Display

  • A.C. Davis High School, Hairspray
  • Arlington High School, Legally Blonde
  • Blaine High School, Hatter of Oz
  • Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Richland High School, Quilters
  • Sequim High School, Footloose
  • Skyview High School, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Honorable Mention

  • Pasco High School, In the Heights
  • Sultan High School, Beauty and the Beast
  • Tahoma High School, Les Misérables
  • West Valley High School, Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella
  • Woodinville High School, Into the Woods

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Mariah Conley as Josephine, Archbishop Murphy High School, HMS Pinafore
  • Baily Hudson as Elle Woods, Arlington High School, Legally Blonde
  • Tori Gresham as Annie Oakley, Eisenhower High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Cora Foss as Rose Alvarez, Hoquiam High School, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Caelan Creaser as Eva, Kentridge High School, Evita
  • Hallie Schmidt as Fiona, Olympia High School, Brigadoon
  • Ashlee Waldbauer as Kathy Seldon, Prairie High School/Battle Ground High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Shelby Horton as Hope Cladwell, University High School, Urinetown

Honorable Mention

  • Mariah Lotz as Anne Shirley, Edmonds Heights K-12, Anne of Green Gables
  • Inez Torres as Maria, Grandview High School, West Side Story
  • Katie Evans as Janet Van der Graf, Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kristen Ronhoude as Esther, The International School, Meet Me in St Louis
  • Camie Watson as Tracy Turnblad, Kentwood High School, Hairspray
  • Dalton Alden-Welfl as Millie, Klahowya High School, Seven Brides for Seven Brother
  • Aubrey Dangel as Witch, Lake Washington High School, Into the Woods
  • Alice Hiemstra as Gertrude McFuzz, Zillah High School, Seussical

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Micah Wise as Baker, Camas High School, Into the Woods
  • Graeme Rife as Frank Butler, Eisenhower High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Hayden Call as Albert Peterson, Glacier Peak High School, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Trevor Eaden as Sweeney Todd, Kamiak High School, Sweeney Todd
  • Danny Palomba as Usnavi, Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Franklin Castellanos as Usnavi, Pasco High School, In the Heights
  • Nick Hulscher as Don Lockwood, Prairie High School/Battle Ground High School Singin’ In The Rain
  • Tyler Johnson as Jean Valjean, Tahoma High School, Les Misérables

Honorable Mention

  • Alex Hardison as Sir Robin, Anacortes High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Connor Thomas as Tevye, Bear Creek High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Camren Bleiler as Man in Chair, Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Josh Curtis as Che, Kentridge High School, Evita
  • Patrick Rector as J. Pierpont Finch, The Overlake School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Dan Ostrander as Bobby, Seattle Preparatory School, Crazy for You
  • Trevor Erickson as Baker, Woodinville High School, Into the Woods

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jenny Haney as Gladys, Edmonds Heights K-12, The Pajama Game 
  • Savannah Brady as Cinderella, Lake Washington High School, Into the Woods
  • Keyonna Knight as Ursula, Lewis and Clark High School, The Little Mermaid
  • Rikke Haughem as Maureen, Mercer Island High School, Rent School Edition
  • Lydia Bill as Paulette, Peninsula High School, Legally Blonde
  • Allie Hilde as Fantine, Tahoma High School, Les Misérables
  • Aubree Peterson as Little Sally, University High School, Urinetown
  • Ally Atwood as Carlotta, Wenatchee High School, The Phantom of the Opera

Honorable Mention

  • Nicole Coppola as Artful Dodger, Auburn Riverside High School, Oliver!
  • Miya Higashiyama as Hodel, Bear Creek High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Molly Bordeaux as Anita, Bellarmine Preparatory School, West Side Story
  • Bailey Pangan as Frenchy, Decatur High School, Grease
  • Erin Wygant as Mae Peterson, Glacier Peak, Bye Bye Birdie
  • MacKenzie Visser as Lina Lamont, Kentlake High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Olivia Elizondo as Abuela Claudia, Pasco High School, In the Heights
  • Lauren Brown as Mama Morton, Thomas Jefferson High School, Chicago
  • Meghan Fay as Little Red, Woodinville High School, Into the Woods
  • Shelby Crossley as Sour Kangaroo, Zillah High School, Seussical

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Maxwell Crabill as Galahad/Dennis, Anacortes High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Jake Elliott as Riff, Bellarmine Preparatory School, West Side Story
  • Tyler Zirker as Robert Martin, Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Mitchell Hillyard as Patsy, Kentlake High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Weston Whitener as Greylag, Lynden Christian High School, Honk!
  • Mike Klinge as Cinderella's Prince, Newport High School, Into the Woods
  • Daniel Haug as Benny, Pasco High School, In the Heights
  • Thomas Silk as Snoopy, Skyview High School, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Honorable Mention

  • Alex Rodriguez as Prince Herbert, Anacortes High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Kenneth Sheedy as Doody, Decatur High School, Grease
  • Kevin Ill Keogh as Hines, Edmonds Heights K-12, The Pajama Game
  • Spencer Anderson as George, Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Adam Cooper as Mr. MacAfee, Hoquiam High School, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Eric Spradling-Reim as Scarecrow, Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Josh Snider as Cosmo Brown, Prairie High School/Battle Ground High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Jordan Ghiglia as Raoul, Wenatchee High School, The Phantom of the Opera

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Featured Ensemble Role

  • Nell Colyn as Mae, Edmonds Heights K-12, The Pajama Game
  • Hannah Mayes as Kate, Evergreen High School, Legally Blonde
  • Jillian Roller as Kitty, Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Bailey Tax as Mrs. Harcourt, Juanita High School, Anything Goes
  • Marissa McGehee as Mistress, Kentridge High School, Evita
  • Rachel Jewett as Seasons Soloist/Alexi, Mercer Island High School, Rent School Edition
  • Jane Johnson as Enid, Peninsula High School, Legally Blonde

Honorable Mention

  • Autumn McGivern as Woodstock, Aberdeen High School, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
  • Chelsey Kucera as Brooke, Arlington High School, Legally Blonde
  • Jala Harper as Serena, Evergreen High School, Legally Blonde
  • Vanessa Butler as Camila, Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Madison Rasmussen as Daniela, Lewis and Clark High School, In the Heights
  • Aly Spidle as Dingo Dog, Sunnyside High School, Just So

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Featured Ensemble Role

  • Christian Sanchez as Grandmaster Chad/Kyle, Arlington High School, Legally Blonde
  • Ryan Martin as Action, Bellarmine Preparatory School, West Side Story
  • Bradley Duffy as Piragua Guy, Lewis and Clark High School, In The Heights
  • Blake Dukowitz as Kyle, Peninsula High School, Legally Blonde
  • Sarang Joshi as Sarang, Redmond High School, Edges
  • Gavin O'Leary as Parsee Man, Sunnyside High School, Just So
  • Mathias Oliver as Hot Blades Harry, University High School, Urinetown

Honorable Mention

  • Nathan Smith as Caterpillar, Blaine High School, Hatter of Oz
  • Dan Cho as Jester, Jackson High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Kale Dotson as Kevin Rosario, Lewis and Clark High School, In The Heights
  • Nicholas Main as Harry Beaton, Olympia High School, Brigadoon
  • Julio Iguina-Pascual as MacGregor, Olympia High School, Brigadoon

Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Non-Singing Role

  • Andrew Bensen as Fiddler, Bear Creek High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Devin Bovee as R F Simpson, Kentlake High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Madison Smith as The Wicked Witch, Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Larkin Bassett as Jeff Douglas, Olympia High School, Brigadoon
  • Cole Johnson as King Sextimus, Prairie High School/Battle Ground High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Calin Breaux as Dora Bailey, Prairie High School/Battle Ground High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Ian Houghton as Principal Clark, Sequim High School, Footloose
  • Morgan O'Neill as Mrs. O'Brien, Timberline High School, Show Boat

Honorable Mention

  • Alexa Calcagno as Yente, Bear Creek High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Celeste Linn as Milky White, Camas High School, Into the Woods
  • Lea Poirier as The Cook, Chelan High School, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
  • Kristy Gutierrez as Milky White, Lake Washington High School, Into the Woods
  • Michael Pavlov as Kyle, Redmond High School, Legally Blonde
  • Jake Choate as Sitting Bull, Gig Harbor High School, Annie Get Your Gun

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus

  • Bothell High School, The Wedding Singer
  • Eisenhower High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Hanford High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kentridge High School, Evita
  • Olympia High School, Brigadoon
  • Pasco High School, In the Heights
  • University High School, Urinetown

Honorable Mention

  • Archbishop Murphy High School, HMS Pinafore
  • Eastside Catholic High School, Children of Eden
  • Hanford High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Liberty High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Timberline High School, Show Boat

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Group

  • Princes, Camas High School, Into the Woods
  • Pink Ladies, Decatur High School, Grease
  • Factory Girls, Edmonds Heights K-12, The Pajama Game
  • Brothers, Hanford High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Dynamites, Kentwood High School, Hairspray
  • Cowboy Trio, Seattle Preparatory School, Crazy for You
  • Girls Trio, Sequim High School, Footloose
  • Rebels, University High School, Urinetown

Honorable Mention

  • Serena/Margot/Pilar, Arlington High School, Legally Blonde
  • Nuns, Ballard High School, The Sound of Music
  • Whos, Cashmere High School, Seussical
  • Dialtones, Monroe High School, Happy Days
  • Brothers, Mount Baker High School, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
  • Lady Pirates, W.F. West High School, The Lady Pirates of Captain Bree

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast

  • Redmond High School, Edges
  • Kentridge High School, Godspell
  • Richland High School, Quilters
  • Olympic High School, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
  • Zillah High School, Seussical

Special Honors: Educational Impact

  • A.C. Davis High School, Hairspray
  • Cashmere High School, Seussical
  • Chelan High School, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
  • Grandview High School, West Side Story
  • Hanford High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Kentridge High School, Godspell
  • Sunnyside High School, Just So
  • Sunnyside High School, Annie

Special Honors: Student Achievement

  • A. C. Davis High School, Jackie Wagner
  • Auburn Mountainview High School, Jane Goetz
  • Bellarmine Preparatory School, Rachael Meeker and Brynn Fiacchi
  • Blaine High School, Margaret Page
  • Cashmere High School, Cody Lippert
  • Eastside Catholic High School, Zoe Vierling-Coulter
  • Edmonds Heights K-12, Samantha Kelley and Brenna Stratton
  • Eisenhower High School, Shaunaly Hutton
  • Evergreen High School, Cody Lint and Nick Sabodash
  • Ferndale High School, Stennar Martinson
  • Grandview High School, Taylor Colson
  • Hanford High School, Tyler Grandgeorge
  • Hockinson High School, Madeleine Brookman
  • Juanita High School, Rachael Sise
  • Kamiak High School, Violet Walsh
  • Marysville-Pilchuck High School, Lexi Jason
  • Olympia High School, Sarah Jodaway and Alex Le Noble
  • Sunnyside High School, Jonathan Tavira-Alcaraz
  • Tahoma High School, Alexandra Marx
  • Timberline High School, Alyssa Templeton
  • University High School, Joseph Hall
  • Wenatchee High School, Bryce Newberry
  • Woodinville High School, Alissa McAlpine

Special Honor: Outstanding Educator

  • Leslie Herlich, Woodinville High School

We apologize for any typos or misspellings. For corrections, please email ccorrick@5thavenue.org.

 

STUDENT GROUPS

Discounted Group Tickets for K-12 Students

Every young person should have access to quality theater.

Discounted tickets are available for organized school groups of 10 or more for most productions.
The discounted price will vary, depending on the time and day of the performance being purchased.
One adult chaperone ticket may be purchased at the discounted price for every 10 students attending.
Advance ticket purchase is required.
Tickets are non-refundable.

Upcoming Weekday Matinee Performances
for the 2013/14 Season

A Room with a View -- Thursday, May 8, 1:30 PM
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess -- Thursday, June 12, 1:30 PM

$29 Group Tickets for College Students

College students who attend in groups of 10 or more are eligible for $29 tickets for most performances.

To Book Your Group Tickets

Contact Group Sales Manager Niklaus Lopez at 888-625-1418.

 

Educator Mailng List Sign-Up

To join our educator's mailing list, click here.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

Adventure Musical Theater

Klondike Performance Video


5th Avenue Awards

2013 Awards Video

2012 Awards Video